Privacy Policy

At Impressions, we respect your confidentiality, and we are committed to protecting it.

Please read through this Privacy Policy before providing us with any of your personal data.

Your continued use of this website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data is managed, including its collection, use, disclosure (including transferred out of Singapore), record, transfer and processing (collectively, “processed”) by our website.

Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and

guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

To provide you with the services you have requested, answer your enquiries or manage your membership account, it may be necessary for us to request for personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. We may use this information to fulfill your requests, or to contact you via email, mail, or phone to inform you of new services, products, events or promotions. We may request further information from you when you enter any of our contests, take advantage of our special offers or promotions, or request for services such as subscribing to our mailing list.

ONLINE STORE MEMBERS & SUBSCRIBERS

Impressions members will receive exclusive invitations to view our new arrivals, special treats on your birthday and updates on promotions via email, SMS and/or mail.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving your member and birthday privileges, kindly write in toenquiries@impressions.com.sg.

If you wish to subscribe to our mailing list, we will need to collect your email address and mailing address for the purpose of sending promotional materials to you. We will not use these information for any other purpose.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any information provided to us to facilitate business operations, or to personnel from Impressions is always kept confidential. We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. We reserve the right to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we,

in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction.

Also, we may share the information collected with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

Impressions allows access to database information by third parties only to the extent that access to the information will allow the third parties concerned to provide you with such services. In these instances, the third parties concerned are bound by our data protection agreements. Any information provided to us to facilitate operational requirements, or any contact with Impressions is always kept confidential.

DATA SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no data transmissions over the Internet can be completely secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss which you may suffer for any unauthorized access or loss of data provided to our website. We may, but have no obligation to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in such circumstances.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other third party websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We strongly advise that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

OPTING-OUT / WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / RETENTION OF DATA

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletters, mailing lists,

or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please email us at enquiries@impressions.com.sg.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

CONTACT US

If you require any clarifications regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@impressions.com.sg.